HomeAbout AL Boys StateAbout American LegionApplicationHow To PrepareItineraryMeet The StaffInfo For StudentsInfo For CounselorsInfo For ParentsInfo For PostsInfo For AgenciesInfo For AlumniMediaInterest GroupsLinksDirectionsContact Us
Itinerary
2017 American Legion Alabama Boys State Schedule
 
 
Sunday, May 28, 2017
9:00 - 2:00 pm Registration – Presidential Lobby
11:00 - 1:30 pm Lunch – Lakeside Dining
2:00 - 2:40 pm Opening Session – Governor Kay Ivey – Morgan Auditorium
2:45 – 3:15 pm Panel of Former Boys Staters
3:15 – 4:00 pm Orientation – Morgan Auditorium
4:00 – 4:45 pm City Meetings – getting to know each other:
  • City 1: Harper  – (Dark Green) Shelby 1093  (157)                     
  • City 2: Hayes – (Black) Shelby 1004 (212)
  • City 3: McCray – (Teal Green) Shelby 1092 (80)
  • City 4: Copland – (Carolina Blue) SERC 1013 (90)
  • City 5: Cooper – (Purple) SERC 1059 (90)
  • City 6: Jeffrey – (Orange) NL 1013 (96)
  • City 7: Limbaugh – (Royal Blue) NL 1000  (370)        
  • City 8: Odom – (Yellow) NL 1010 (96)
  • City 9: Barnett – (Light Green) NL 1011 (116)
  • City 10: Cook – (Red) NL 1012   (96) 
5:00 – 6:00 pm Dinner – Lakeside Dining Hall
6:15 – 6:50 pm City Meetings – Same as 4:00 pm
NL, Shelby 1093,1004,1092  Need SERC (1013,1059)
7:00 – 7:45 pm General Session – Mayor William Bell – Morgan Auditorium
8:00 – 9:30 pm Opening Session, Party Conventions:
  • Nationalists – Morgan Auditorium
  • Federalists – North Lawn Auditorium NL 1000
9:45 – 10:30 pm City Leadership Discussion Meeting TBA
10:30 pm City Devotional
10:45 pm Lights Out
 
Monday, May 29, 2017
6:00 am Wake-up
6:15 – 6:25 am Flag Ceremony – Presidential Courtyard
6:30 – 7:15 am Breakfast – Lakeside Dining Hall
7:20 – 7:40 am Clean Quarters
7:45 – 9:10 am City Elections: City Classrooms
  • Harper – Shelby 1093
  • Hayes –  Shelby 1004
  • McCray – Shelby 1092
  • Copland – SERC 1013
  • Cooper – SERC 1059
  • Jeffrey – NL 1013
  • Limbaugh –  NL 1000
  • Odom – NL 1010
  • Barnett – NL 1011
  • Cook –  NL 1012
9:10 – 11:00 am Party Conventions:
  • Nationalists – Morgan Auditorium                 
  • Federalists – Russell 159
9:10 – 11:00 am Platform Committees:
  • Nationalists – Shelby 1093
  • Federalists – Shelby 1004
9:10 – 11:00 am Law School – Shelby 1092
9:10 – 11:00 am Mayor and Council School – SERC 1013
9:10 – 11:00 am Senate Organizational Session –  SERC 1059
9:10 – 11:00 am House of Representatives Organizational Session –  NL 1013
9:10 – 11:00 am Constitutional Convention Organizational Session –  NL 1000
11:00 – 12:00  Party Convention
  • Nationalists –Morgan Auditorium  
  • Federalists – Russell Hall 159
12:15 – 1:15 pm Lunch – Lakeside Dining Hall
1:30 – 2:15 pm Party Conventions:
  • Nationalists – Morgan Auditorium                 
  • Federalists – North Lawn Auditorium 1000
All Candidates for statewide elections must have their declaration of candidacy filed at this meeting.
1:30 – 2:15 pm Platform Committee:
  • Nationalists –  NL 1010                                    
  • Federalists –  NL 1011
2:45 – 4:45 pm
  • Sports (Buses for sports will depart from Presidential)
  • Community Service: Cities of Harper (Dark Green) & Hayes (Black) depart from Morgan to Temporary Emergency Services and YMCA Tuscaloosa
  • Academic Bowl –NL 1011 
  • Theatre – Rowan-Johnson 236 (40)
  • Chorus – Morgan Auditorium
  • Band – Rowan-Johnson 95 (149)                               
  • Journalism –Bruno Library room 6                                
  • Computer Lab Available – Bruno Library room 6 Login info to be provided
4:45 – 5:45 pm Dinner – Lakeside Dining Hall
6:10 – 6:25 pm City Meetings: City Classrooms – Elect District Judges
Same classrooms as 8:00am Monday NL, SERC (1013,1059),  Shelby (1093,1004,1092)
Extra room - Lloyd 222 (75)
6:40 – 7:30 pm General  Session – Clint Usher – Morgan Auditorium
7:40 – 9:30 pm  Party Conventions
  • Nationalists – Morgan Auditorium
  • Federalists – NL 1000
7:40 – 9:30 pm Platform Committees:
  • Nationalists – NL 1010
  • Federalists –  NL 1011
9:45 – 10:30 pm City Leadership Discussion Meeting in Dorms
10:30 pm City Devotional
10:45 pm Lights Out
 
Tuesday, May 30, 2017
6:00 am Wake-up
6:15 – 6:25 am Flag Ceremony – Presidential Courtyard
6:30 – 7:30 am Breakfast – Lakeside Dining Hall
7:30 – 8:00 am  Clean Quarters
8:15 – 8:50 am Primary Elections – Party headquarters
  • Nationalists – Morgan Auditorium
  • Federalists – NL 1000   
9:00 – 9:30 am  General Session – Mayor Walt Maddox – Morgan Auditorium
9:40 – 11:20 am County Elections:
  • Washington County – Morgan Auditorium
  • Jefferson County – NL 1000
  • Madison County – North Lawn 2005 (215)
  • Lincoln County – North Lawn 2008 (215)
  • Extra Room – North Lawn 1010
11:30 – 12:05 pm General Session – Morgan Auditorium
12:15 – 1:10 pm  Lunch – Lakeside Dining Hall
1:20 – 1:40 pm Run-off Elections – Party headquarters
  • Nationalists – Morgan Auditorium                                 
  • Federalists – Lakeside Dining
1:50 – 2:30 pm General Session – Senator Luther Strange (invited) – Morgan Auditorium
2:45 – 4:45 pm  Sports (Buses for sports will depart from Presidential)

Community Service:
  • Cities of McCray (Teal Green) & Copland (Carolina Blue) depart from Morgan to Central and Northington Elementary Schools
  • Academic Bowl – NL 1011
  • Theatre– Rowan-Johnson 236
  • Chorus – Morgan Auditorium
  • Band – Rowan-Johnson 95
  • Journalism – Lloyd 16 
  • Computer Lab Available – Lloyd 16 
4:45 – 5:45 pm Dinner – Lakeside Dining Hall
6:45 pm Flag Retirement Ceremony – Quad
7:15 – 8:00 pm General Session – Justice Ashby Pate – Morgan Auditorium
8:00 – 9:30 pm Campaign Speeches:
Governor, Lt. Governor, Attorney General, State Auditor, State Treasurer, Secretary of State, Commissioner of Agriculture, Public Service Commission – Morgan Auditorium
9:45 – 10:30 pm City Leadership Discussion Meeting
10:30 pm City Devotional
10:45 pm Lights Out
Wednesday, May 31, 2017
6:00 am Wake-up
6:15 – 6:25 am Flag Ceremony – Presidential Courtyard
6:30 – 7:30 am Breakfast – Lakeside Dining Hall
7:30 – 8:00 am Clean Quarters
8:30 – 9:00 am City Meetings- Residence Halls
9:05 – 11:00 am General Session – Campaign Speeches:
Supreme Court, Court of Criminal Appeals, Court of Civil Appeals, Governors Debate – Morgan Auditorium
11:10 – 11:20 am University of Alabama Early College – Morgan Auditorium
11:30 – 12:10 pm General Session – U of A Admissions – Morgan Auditorium
12:20 – 1:10 pm Lunch – Lakeside Dining Hall
1:15 – 1:40 pm General Election – City Polling Places
  • Harper – North Lawn 2008 (215)
  • Hayes –  Shelby 1004
  • McCray – Shelby 1092
  • Copland – SERC 1013
  • Cooper – SERC 1059
  • Jeffrey – NL 1013
  • Limbaugh – NL 1000
  • Odom – NL 1010
  • Barnett –  NL 1011
  • Cook – NL 1012
1:45 – 2:30 pm General Session – Doug Jones – Morgan Auditorium
2:45 – 4:45 pm Sports (Buses for sports will depart from Presidential Village)
Community Service:
Cities of Cooper (Purple) & Jeffrey (Orange) depart from Morgan to Central and Northington Elementary Schools
  • Academic Bowl – NL 1011
  • Theatre – Rowan-Johnson 236
  • Chorus – Morgan Auditorium                          
  • Band – Rowan-Johnson 95                                            
  • Journalism – Lloyd 16
  • Computer Lab Available – Lloyd 16
4:45 – 5:45 pm Dinner – Lakeside Dining Hall
7:00 – 8:00 pm  General Session – Inauguration – Judge John England, Jr. – Morgan Auditorium
8:00 – 9:30 pm Interest Group Meetings:
  • Sports – Lloyd 119 (51)
  • Senate –  NL 1010                                             
  • House – Morgan Auditorium
  • Judicial – NL 1012         
  • Elected and Appointed Officials – NL 1013
  • State Board of Education –  NL 1014 (116)
  • UAPD / Law Enforcement Academy – NL 1015 (116)
  • City Officials – Lloyd 226 (98)
  • County Officials – Lloyd 328 (98)
  • Fire College – NL 1018 (96)
  • Air & Space Academy – NL 2005 (215)
  • Constitutional Convention –  NL 2006 (115)
  • Engineer/Computer Academy – NL 2007 (115)
  • Agribusiness/Environmental Interest Group – AIME 213, 2nd Floor Teleconference (28)
  • Healthcare – NL 2008 (215)
  • Business – NL 2009 (96)
  • Military – Bureau of Mines Room TBD
  • Computer Lab Available – Lloyd 16
  • News Media
  • Extra Rooms –  Lloyd 222 (75)
9:45 – 10:30 pm City Leadership Discussion Meeting
10:30 pm City Devotional
10:45 pm Lights Out
   
Thursday, June 1, 2017
6:30 am Wake – up
6:40 – 6:45 am Flag Ceremony – Presidential Courtyard
6:50 – 8:00 am Clean Quarters
7:15 am People with interest group field trips eat at 7:15 am
6:30 – 8:00 am Breakfast – Lakeside Dining Hall

All buses for field trips will depart from Presidential
(Trips are subject to change)
8:00 am Agribusiness/Environmental Interest Group travels ** Destination TBA
8:30 am Law Enforcement Academy travels to UAPD
Business Interest Group travels to Randall Reilly
Healthcare Interest Group travels to **Destination TBA
EMT/Fire College loads bus to **Destination TBA
8:30 – 11:15         am Interest Group Meeting:
Sports – Lloyd 119 (51)
Senate – NL 1010                                              
House – Morgan Auditorium
Judicial –  NL 1012                                                                            
Elected and Appointed Officials – NL 1013
State Board of Education –  NL 1014
                                                UAPD / Law Enforcement Academy – NL 1015
                                                City Officials – Lloyd 226 (98)
                                                County Officials – Lloyd 328 (98)
Fire College –  NL 1018 (96)
                                                Air & Space Academy – NL 2005
                                                Constitutional Convention – NL 2006
                                                Engineer/Computer Academy – NL 2007
Agribusiness/Environmental Interest Group – AIME 213, 2nd Floor Teleconference
Healthcare – NL 2008
                                                Business – NL 2009
                                                Military – Bureau of Mines Room TBD
Computer Lab Available – Lloyd 16
News Media
 
11:30 – 12:00 General Session – Morgan Auditorium
12:15 – 1:15 pm Lunch – Lakeside Dining Hall
1:30 – 2:20 pm General Session – Jeff McLaughlin – Morgan Auditorium
2:30 – 5:00 pm Sports (Buses for sports will depart from Presidential Village)
Community Service:
Cities of Limbaugh (Royal Blue) & Odom (Yellow) depart from Morgan to Central and Northington Elementary Schools
  • Academic Bowl –  NL 1011
  • Theatre – Rowan-Johnson 236
  • Chorus – Morgan Auditorium                          
  • Band – Rowan-Johnson 95        
  • Journalism – Lloyd 16
  • Computer Lab Available – Lloyd 16
4:45 – 5:45 pm Dinner – Lakeside Dining Hall
7:00 – 7:50 pm General Session – George W. Andrews, III – Morgan Auditorium
8:00 – 9:30 pm Interest Group Meetings:
  • Sports – Lloyd 119
  • Senate – NL 1011                                              
  • House – Morgan Auditorium
  • Judicial –  NL 1012
  • Elected and Appointed Officials –  NL 1013
  • State Board of Education – NL 1014
  • UAPD / Law Enforcement Academy –NL 1015
  • City Officials – Lloyd 226
  • County Officials – Lloyd 328
  • Fire College – NL 1018
  • Air & Space Academy – NL 2005
  • Constitutional Convention – NL 2006
  • Engineer/Computer Academy – NL 2007
  • Agribusiness/Environmental Interest Group – AIME 213, 2nd Floor Teleconference
  • Healthcare –  NL 2008
  • Business –  NL 2009
  • Military – Bureau of Mines 110
  • Computer Lab Available – Lloyd 16
  • News Media
10:30 pm  City Devotional
10:45 pm Lights Out
   
Friday, June 2, 2017
6:00 am Wake-up
6:15 – 6:25 am Flag Ceremony – Presidential Courtyard
6:30 – 7:30 am Breakfast – Lakeside Dining Hall
7:30 – 8:00 am Clean Quarters
8:00 am All buses for field trips will depart from Presidential Village (Trips are subject to change)
  • Agribusiness/Environmental travels to UAB
  • Law Enforcement Academy travels to TCSO Hangar
  • Healthcare travels to Student Health/Athletics
9:00 – 11:10 am Legislative and Interest Group Sessions:
  • Sports – Lloyd 119
  • Senate –  NL 1010                                             
  • House – Morgan Auditorium
  • Judicial – NL 1012
  • Elected and Appointed Officials –  NL 1013
  • State Board of Education –NL 1014
  • UAPD / Law Enforcement Academy – NL 1015
  • City Officials – Lloyd 226
  • County Officials – Lloyd 328
  • Fire College –  NL 1018
  • Air & Space Academy – NL 2005
  • Constitutional Convention – NL 2006
  • Engineer/Computer Academy – NL 2007
  • Agribusiness/Environmental Interest Group – AIME 213, 2nd Floor Teleconference
  • Healthcare – NL 2008
  • Business – NL 2009
  • Military – Bureau of Mines 110
  • Computer Lab Available – Library
  • News Media
11:30 – 12:10 pm General Session – Morgan Auditorium
12:30 – 1:30 pm Lunch – Lakeside Dining Hall
1:30 – 2:15 pm General Session – Morgan Auditorium – Colonel David J. Mollahan
2:45 – 5:00 pm Community Service:
Cities of Barnett (Light Green) and Cook (Red) depart from Morgan to Central and Northington Elementary Schools
Sports (Buses for sports will depart from Presidential.)
  • Academic Bowl – NL 1011
  • Theatre – Rowan-Johnson 236                                       
  • Chorus – Morgan Auditorium
  • Band – Rowan-Johnson 95
  • Journalism –Lloyd 16
  • Computer Lab Available – Lloyd 16
5:30 – 6:30 pm  Barbecue – The North Zone
6:40 pm State Picture – In front of Stadium (North End)
7:00 – 9:00 pm Concert / Play / Awards Ceremony – Morgan Auditorium
   
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION SIGNUP
10:45 pm City Devotional
11:15 pm Lights Out
   
Saturday June 3, 2017
6:30 am Wakeup
6:45 – 8:00 am Breakfast – Lakeside Dining
8:00 am City Meeting in Dorm (Turn in Keys)
8:45 – 10:00 am Graduation – Chief Justice Sue Bell Cobb – Ferguson Ball Room
 
Have a safe trip home and a Great Life, I am Counting on You!

Judge Pete Johnson



To download the schedule, click here!
          
                    
 
                        
Website Design Company | WideNet